CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Sebastian Eich
Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC
245 N. Highland Ave NE, Suite 230-102
Atlanta, GA 30303

RE: The tariff classification of valve parts from Germany.

Dear Mr. Eich:

In your letter dated December 1, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rausch and Pausch, LP.

The articles you intend to import are called Valve Units Complete and are identified by the following part numbers: 14914 280, 14914 260, 14914 257, 16497 051, and 16497 052. These items are designed to solely be used with the valve bodies and Magnetic Valve Blocks manufactured by Rausch and Pausch, LP. The movement of a Valve Unit Complete is activated by an electrical current, which motions this valve unit towards the valve core. This permits the pressurized air to flow from the air compressor to the air suspension strut. In an inactive state, the inner spring of the valve unit closes the air flow through the unit. The Valve Units Complete measure 22 millimeters in length by 43 millimeters in width and are said to weigh 19.5 grams.

The applicable subheading for the Valve Units Complete, part numbers 14914 280, 14914 260, 14914 257, 16497 051, and 16497 052, will be subheading 8481.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…parts thereof; Other; Other; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division